Join The Network

Stay on top of our industry news and developments, events and opportunities, by joining The Network

Sign up today

Amruta
Research Officer
Wolfram Group
Li-Jun Chen
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yu Group
Professor Gary Schenk
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
Dr Helen Forgham
Research Fellow
Davis Group
Dr Hui Ying Hoh
Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
Chung Ka Hang Karen
PhD Student
Davis Group
Professor Megan O'Mara
Senior Group Leader
O'Mara Group
+61 7 334 64591
Professor Damian Hine
Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation
Professorial Research Fellow
Qishu Zhang
Masters Student
Xu Group
Dr Tee Jong Huat
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Neurula Laboratory (QBI) / UQ-StemCARE
Test
Anushree Balachandran
PhD Student
Wolvetang Group
Sabah Gaznaghi
PhD Student
Wang Group
Hengming Huang
PhD Student
Wang Group
Jayendran Iyer
PhD Student
Bernhardt Group
Dr Zhongfan Jia
ARC Future Fellow
Monteiro Group
+61 7 336 64163
Dr Minjun Kim
Post-doctoral Research Fellow
Amiralian Group / Yamauchi Group
+61 421451621
Professor Martin Lavin
Centre for Clinical Research, The University of Queensland
Sergei Lazarev
Casual Senior Research Assistant
Yu Group
Md Mahbub Alam
PhD Student
Whittaker Group
+61 424 540 555
Marc Penders
Visiting Research Student
Rowan Group
Dominique Power
Research Assistant
Ngo Group
Professor Alan Rowan
AIBN Institute Director
Senior Group Leader
Rowan Group
+61 7 334 64305
Karthik Balaji Shanmugasundaram
Phd Candidate
Trau Group
Dr Kaspar Valgepea
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Marcellin Group
+61 7 336 63185
Yuan Xie
Yamauchi Group
PhD student
Miss Prasanna Abbaraju
Nawfel Abdullah
PhD student
Thurecht Group
Divya Agrawal
PhD Student
Mar Group
+61433469362
Dr Julio Aguado
Research Fellow
Wolvetang Group
Ms Yusilawati Ahmad Nor
Emtiaz Ahmed
PhD student
Trau Group
Emtiaz Ahmed
PhD Student
Trau Group
+614 4964 9218
Ms Salma Ahmed
PhD Candidate
Thurecht Group
Melanie Ahn
Occupational Trainee
Monteiro Group
+614 24503926
Dr Dewan Taslima Akhter
Preclinical Research Manager
Thurecht Group
+61 7 334 60362
Mrs Dewan Akhter
Dr Sabiha Akter Monny
Research Scientist
Wang Group
Dr Wael Al Abdulla
Senior Professional Officer
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 63290
Bahaa Al-mhanawi
PhD student
Wolvetang Group
Dr Maath Alani
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Wolvetang Group
Norah Alghamdi
Higher Degree by Research Scholar
Luo Group
Sally Allen
Ngo Group
Dr Nasim Amiralian
Group Leader and Advance Queensland Research Fellow
Amiralian Group
+61 7 336 31303
Dr Pratheep Kumar Annamalai 
Advance QLD Research Fellow
Advanced Spinifex Biofutures Materials Centre
+61 7 344 31303
Dr Fiach Antaw
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Trau Group
+61 7 336 4169
Syed Aoun Ali
PhD Student
Davis Group
Aditya Ashok
PhD student
Yamauchi Group
Sandya Shiranthi Athukorala Athukoralalage
PhD student
Amiralian Group
Dr Axayacatl Gonzalez
Senior Bioprocess Engineer / Research Fellow
Marcellin Group
+61 7 336 63159
Professor Chunli Bai
President Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dr Yang Bai
UQ Development Fellow
Wang Group
+61 7 334 63830
Dr Raji Baidya
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ngo Group
Dr Abhishek Bajpai
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Advanced Spinifex Biofutures Materials Centre
Ardeshir Baktash
PhD Student
Bernhardt Group
+61 475577421
Dr Arunpandian Balaji
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rowan Group
Wenhuang Ban
PhD student
Yu Group
Naga Chandra Bandari
PhD student
Trau Group
Craig Barry
PhD Student
Marcellin Group
Javeria Bashir
PhD Student
Yamauchi Group
Sidra Batool
PhD Student
O'Mara
The Hon Dr Peter Beattie
Adjunct Professor
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
Adjunct Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Mr Aidan Bell
Casual Chem Eng Demonstrator
Chemical Engineering
Research Assistant
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 63147
Dr Craig Bell
Industry Fellow
Thurecht Group
+61 7 33460322
Dr Jorge Norberto Beltramini
Senior Research Fellow
Wang Group
+61 7 33463803
Dr. Jong Beom Na
Bulk Visiting Academic
Yamauchi Group
Daniel Bergen
PhD student
Marcellin Group
Professor Debra Bernhardt
Senior Group Leader
Bernhardt Group
CTCMS Director, ARC Laureate Fellow
+61 7 334 63939
Mrs Cheryl Berquist
Technical Officer
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 66473
Dr Maneet Bhatia
Supervisor and Principal Research Technician/Scientist
Australian Organoid Facility
Heather Biggs
PhD Student
Davis/Qiao group
MD Motasim Billah
PhD Student
Yamauchi Group
Associate Professor Idriss Blakey
VC's Research and Teaching Fellow
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 63869
Professor Harvey W. Blanch
The Merck Professor of Biochemical Engineering
University of California (Berkeley)
Valentin Bobrin
Monteiro Group
Charlotte Britton
PhD Student
Chappell Group
Dr Marta Brozynska
Research Assistant
Bernhardt Group
Saiyu Bu
Visiting research student
Bernhardt Group
Lauren Buckett
PhD Student
Ngo Group
Professor Barry Buckland
Faculty of Engineering Science University College London
Visiting Professor Dept of Biochemical Engineering
BiologicB
CEO
Ann Bui
Postdoctoral research fellow
Bernhardt Group
+61 7 3346 3972
Miss Sarah Bydder
Casual Research Assistant AIBN & Casual Research Assistant AIBN
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Larry Cai
PhD student
Yu Group
Professor Julie Campbell
Emeritus Group Leader
Emeritus Professor Julie Campbell
Emeritus Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Da Cao
PhD Student
Vickers Group
+61 452660647
Nissa Carrodus
Senior Research Assistant
Cheetham group
+61 7 336 51470
Jeryn Chang
Phd Candidate
Ngo Group
Yixin Chang
PhD student
Whittaker Group
Professor Keith Chappell
Group Leader
Chappell Group
Dr Lien Chau
Senior Professional Officer
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 63429
Thornwit Chavalparit
PhD student
Marcellin Group
Dr Seth Cheetham
Group Leader and NHMRC Early Career Fellow
Cheetham Group
Mr Ao Chen
Hua Chen
Occupational Trainee
Wang Group
+61 422739973
Kay Chen
Honours Student
Bernhardt Group
Dr Peng Chen
Peng Chen
ARC DECRA Research Fellow
Wang Group
+61 7 336 63815
Shuimei Chen
PhD student
Yu Group
Siyu Chen
PhD student
Wolfram Group
Professor Steven Chen
Honorary Professor
Nutrition and Food Sciences
Honorary Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Sung-Po (Rafael) Chen
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Monteiro Group
Weiyu Chen
PhD Student
Xu Group
0404937995
Dr Xiaoli Chen
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 63147
Li Chen Cheah
PhD Student
Vickers Group
Dan Cheng
PhD student
Yu Group
Ping Cheng
PhD Student
Yamauchi Group
+61 7 33463847
Ms Xinrong Cheng
Masters student
Zhang Group
Rebecca Chesterfield
PhD Student
Vickers Group
+61 7 336 63489
Dr Jung Un (Ally) Choi
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rowan Group
Silvia Chowdhury
PhD Student
Yamauchi Group
Dr Mohammad Mahfuz Chowdhury
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Cooper-White Group/ UQ StemCARE
On Ting Choy
PhD student
Whittaker Group
Weijing Chu
PhD student
Thurecht Group
Maura Cimino
Research Assistant
UQ-StemCARE
Associate Professor Martijn Cloos
Group Leader
Cloos Group
Nicolas Constantin
PhD student
Trau Group
Dr. Yuchen Dai
Dr Zan Dai
Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Yu Group
Dr Rhiannon Dalrymple
Project Manager
Chappell group
+61 7 334 66662
Dr Nick (Ebi) Dashti
Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
Professor Thomas Davis
Senior Group Leader
Davis Group
Chair in Precision Nanomedicine
Dr Dara Daygon
LCMS - Metabolomics
Marcellin Group
+61 7 336 3186
Elizabeth de Lisle
PhD candidate
Mahler Group
Henry De Malmanche
PHD Student
Marcellin Group
Renato de Souza Pinto Lemgruber
PhD Student
Marcellin Group
Shaikat Debnath
PhD Student
Bernhardt Group
Vatsal Deliwala
Honours Student
Wolfram Group
Dr Baris Demir
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
Dr Shuvashis Dey
Research Fellow
Trau Group
Bettina Dietmair
Masters student
Cheetham Group
Shanshan Ding
Dr Ilze Donderwinkel
Postdoctoral research fellow
Cooper-White Group
Professor John Drennan
Emeritus Group Leader
Tanika Duivenvoorden
PhD Student
Bernhardt Group
Dr Julie Dutton
Research Manager
Chappell group
Jacob Earnshaw
PhD Student
Yamauchi Group
Antonia Ebert
Masters student
Marcellin Group
Dr Birgitta E. Ebert
Research Fellow in Synthetic Biology
+61 7 3346 3179
Dr Gayathri Ediriweera
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Thurecht Group
+61 7 334 60359
Dr Selvakumar Edwardraja
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Trau Group
Jonathon Egan
PhD Student
Rowan Group
Saber Abd Elkader
PhD student
Joensuu Group
+61470428072
Dr. Carola Endes
Visiting Academic
Wolvetang Group
+61 7 3346 3170
Sidara Engelhardt
Honours Student
Rowan Group
Steven J Englart
Linux Software Engineer
Bernhardt Group
+61 411284478
Marco Enriquez Martinez
PhD Student
Rowan Group
Dr Lygie Esquirol
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Vickers Group
+61 7 336 64267
AKM Faisal
PhD student
Trau Group
Fahimeh Farokhinejad
Research Assistant
Trau Group
Jad Farouqa
PhD student
Rolfe Group
Julia Melisande Fischer
PhD Student
Bernhardt Group
Dr Nicholas Fletcher
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Thurecht Group
Dr Changkui Fu
NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow
Whittaker Group
+61 7 334 63864
Dr Adrian Fuchs
Research Fellow
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 63849
Nashaat Gadelhak
PhD Student
Yu Group
0479124398
Namratha Ganapathi
Masters Student
Advanced Spinifex Biofutures Materials Centre
Xin Gao
PhD student
Rowan Group
Dr Adahir Labrador Garrido
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
UQ-StemCARE
School of Biomedical Sciences
(Group of Jana Vukovic)
+61490 724 929
Yee Jing (Eunice) Gee
PhD Student
Cheetham Group
Dr Anna Gemmell
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Amiralian Group
Jing Geng
Masters Student
Yu Group
Michaela George
PhD Student
Rowan Group
Mr Michael Gerometta
Lauren Geurds
PhD Student
Rowan Group & Amiralian Group
+61 451724085
Raluca Ghebosu
PhD Student
Wolfram Group
Saikat Ghosh
PhD student
Thurecht Group
Melinder Gill
Ngo Group
Rosemary Gillane
PhD Student
Marcellin Group
Mr Nick Glass
Research Officer
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 64285
Manjeet Godara
PhD student
Yamauchi Group
Dr Nathan Gödde
Manager - The Australian Organoid Facility
Wolvetang Group
+61438061797
Aastha Goel
PhD student (IIT-Delhi)
Trau Group
Marsel Gokovi
Casual Research Technician
Bernhardt Group
Cecilia Gomez-Inclan
Wolvetang Group
Dr Jenifer Pendiuk Goncalves
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Wolfram Group
Eduardo Gorron
PhD Student
Rowan Group
+61405625087
Carlos Grandes
Honours Student
Monteiro Group
Professor Peter Gray
Senior Group Leader
Gray Group
+61 7 334 63899
Dr Yadveer Grewal
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Trau Group
+61 7 334 64169
Dr Rebecca Griffiths
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
UQ-StemCARE
+61 7 336 63188
Dr Wenyi Gu
Research Fellow
Monteiro Group
+61 7 334 64168
Dr Arif Gulzar
NIF Fellow/Postdoctoral Researcher
Thurecht Group
Buddhi Siyath Gunatunga
PhD Student
Bernhardt Group
Samruddhi Gunjal
Fluoropolymer Group
Pallavi Gupta
PhD student
Wolvetang Group
Prerna Tarun Gupta
Master Student
Trau Group
+61 424825501
Dr Ari Golbaz Hagh
Senior Research Assistant (Antibody Discovery and Engineering)
National Biologics Facility - Queensland Node
Professor Peter Halley
Head of School
Chemical Engineering
Affiliate Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 336 51291
Marcos Hamborg Vinde
PhD Student
Vickers Group
Dr Daniel (Kuk Nam) Han
Research Administrative Assistant
Bernhardt Group
+61 7 334 63949
Dr Felicity Han
Research Fellow
Xu Group
+61 7 334 69718
Dr Minsu Han
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yamauchi Group
+61 412 920 939
Dr Pingping Han
UQ Development Fellow
UQ-StemCARE
+61 07 334 63180
Siyan Han
Masters Student
Bernhardt Group
Dr Marlies Hankel
Senior Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
+61 7 336 63996
Guanyu Hao
PhD Student
Xu Group
+61 468922349
Mengmeng Hao
Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Wang Group
Yumeng Hao
PhD student
O'Mara group
Dr Linda Harkness
Research Fellow - Stem Cell Bioengi
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 63831
Associate Professor Jeffrey Harmer
Group Leader
Harmer Group
Tommy Hatzimanolis
Honours student
Whittaker Group
Huw Hayman Zumpe
Research Assistant
Vickers Group
Bingqing He
PhD Student
Marcellin Group
+61 420883572
Cailing He
Masters Student
Luo Group
Dongxu He
Masters Student
Wang Group
+61 7 3365 4047
Ruojie He
Occupational Trainee
Wolvetang Group
Xie He
PhD student
Thurecht Group
0433920399
Yutong He
Zhang Group
Professor Thomas W Healy AO
Particulate Fluids Processing Centre, The University of Melbourne
James Heffernan
Research Officer
Marcellin Group
Christina Henderson
Project Manager
Chappell group
Mr Hadi Hezaveh
Dr Anita Hill
Chief of CSIRO Process Science and Engineering
CSIRO
Dr David Hill
Honorary Reader
Whittaker Group
+61 7 334 63193
Timothy Hirsch
PhD student
Bowen Group
Ms Uyen Linh Ho
Cory Holdom
PhD Student
Ngo Group
Professor Andrew Holmes
University Laureate Professor of Chemistry, CSIRO Fellow & Distinguished Research Fellow (Imperial), The University of Melbourne
Dr Daloar Hossain
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Monteiro Group
+61 7 334 64160
Associate Professor MD Shahriar Hossain
Affiliate Research Fellow
Yamauchi Group
Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 58214
S M Azad Hossain
PhD Student
Yamauchi Group
+61 0470231612
Dr Sheikh Imamul Hossain
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
O'Mara group
Tanvir Hossain
PhD student
Trau Group
Dr Alireza Hosseinmardi
Principal Research Technician
Advanced Spinifex Biofutures Materials Centre
+61 7 344 31306
+61 4240 76295
Dr Christopher Howard
Senior Research Fellow/Advance Qld Research Fellow
Thurecht Group
+61 7 336 64270
Stephanie Howe
PhD student
Ngo Group
Dr Han Hu
ARC DECRA Research Fellow
Wang Group
Xinyue Hu
PhD student
Luo Group
Dr Yuxiang Hu
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Wang Group
Dr Zelan Hu
Kristoffer Hua
PhD student
Thurecht Group
Dr Charlie Huang
Dr Xia Huang
Advanced Queensland Research Fellow
Wang Group
+61 7 3346 3887
Dr Xiaodan Huang
Advance Queensland Research Fellow (Mid-career
Yu Group
+61 7 334 63807
Xumin Huang
PhD Candidate
Qiao/Davis Group
Yida Huang
PhD Student
Yu Group
Yongxin Huang
PhD Student
Luo Group
0408850662
Dr Yun Huang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Whittaker Group
+61 7 336 63849
Yue Hui
PhD Student
Zhao Group
James Humphries
PhD student
Thurecht Group
Dr Tanveer Hussain
UQ Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
+61 334 63976
Ms Diane Hutton
Manager, Bus Development & Planning
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 64174
Dr. Dalila Iannotta
PhD
Wolfram Group
Dr Nicholas Westra van Holthe
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rowan Group
Dr Noushin Jaberolansar
Research Fellow
Chappell group
Yohaann Jafrani
PhD student
Cheetham Group
Thomas Jarrett
PhD student
Thurecht Group
Dr Ibrahim Javed
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Davis Group
Hazel Anne Javier
Research Intern
Whittaker Group
+61 403 487 521
Mr Amal Jayakumar Sivaram
Jing Ji
PhD student
Whittaker Group
Leanne Jiang
Research Officer
Ngo Group
Zhen Jiang
PhD Student
Whittaker Group
+61 0415210426
Dr Merja Joensuu
Group Leader
Joensuu Group
Tanaya Kakade
Master Student
O'Mara Group
Dr Aleksand Kakinen
Research Fellow
Davis Group
Vineeth Sasikumar Kala
PhD student
Yamauchi Group
Dr Mostafa Kamal Masud
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yamauchi Group
+61 480300565
Qihui Kan
PhD student
Yu Group
Dr Yusuf Valentino Kaneti
Advance Queensland Industry Research Fellow
Yamauchi Group
Sophie Kenny
PhD student
Trau Group
Ramlah Khamis
PhD student
Trau Group
Dr Javaid Khan
Senior Professional Officer
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 63429
Fatema Khatun
PhD student
Blakey Group
Vivian Kienzle
Research Assistant
Chappell group
Dr Amanda Wraith Kijas
Senior Research Fellow
Rowan Group
+61 7 336 64178
Honorary Professor Eunkyoung Kim
Honorary Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Jeonghun Kim
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yamauchi Group
Dr Jitka Kochanek
Project Leader
Advanced Spinifex Biofutures Materials Centre
Sharada Kolekar
Senior Research Assistant
Chappell Group
Varsha Kommajosyula
Senior Research Assistant
Chappell group
Dr Yueqi Kong
Post-doctoral Research Fellow
Yu Group
+61 451905129
Kevin Koo
PhD Student
Trau Group
+61 7 334 64161
Dr Darren Korbie
Head of Sequencing, Centre for Personalized Nanomedicine
Trau Group
+61 334 64171
Sukitha Kothalawala
PhD student
Yu Group
Mr. Aditya Krishnakumar
Masters Student
Trau Group
+610402681135
Julia Lackenby
Laboratory manager
Chappell Group
Tinggeng Lai
PhD student
Marcellin Group
Dr Jan Lauko
Centre Manager
Advanced Spinifex Biofutures Materials Centre
+61 7 334 64179
Jaeho Lee
Research Officer
Luo Group
0452628801
Dr Hannah Leeson
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Wolvetang Group
Dr Chang Lei
UQ Amplify Researcher
Yu Group
+61 7 336 63823
Dr Laura Leighton
Postdoctoral research fellow
Cheetham Group
Kwang Keat Leong
PhD student
Amiralian Group
Ian Levett
PhD Student
Martin Group
Huan Li
Visiting research Student
Bernhardt Group
Ms Juan Li
Juan Li
PhD student
Cooper-White Group
Dr Li Li
Senior Research Fellow
Xu Group
+61 7 336 63810
Mengdie Li
PhD student
Thurecht Group
Mengxue Li
Occupational Trainee
Xu Group
+61 422 458 453
Dr Peng Li
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Xu Group
+61 7 336 63806
Xiangke Li
PhD Student
Davis/Qiao group
Dr Tongen Lin
Post-doctoral researcher
Luo Group
+61 7 336 58398
Yijun Lin
PhD student
Yu Group
Feifei Liu
PhD student
Thurecht Group
Mr Hangrui Liu
Dr Huiling Liu
AIBN Visiting Academic
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Jian Liu
Honorary Research Fellow
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Jie Liu
PhD Student
Xu Group
Mr Kai-Yu Liu
Senior Professional Officer - DRIE
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 63421
Kehan Liu
Masters student
Zhang Group
Liwei Liu
PhD student
Qiao/Davis Group
Dr Yun Liu
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Zhao Group
Tommaso Lo Giudice
Honours Student
Bernhardt Group
Dr Richard Lobb
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Trau Group
Quang Kim Loi
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
Professor Chris Lowe
SAC Chair
Professor of Biotechnology,
University of Cambridge
Diana Sanabria Lozano
PhD student
Marcellin Group
Jennifer Lu
PhD Student
Trau Group
+61 7 336 4161
Professor Max Lu
Emeritus Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Siyuan Lu
Masters student
Joensuu Group
Yuanbin Lu
Masters Student
Whittaker Group
+61 7 33463847
Professor Linda Hwee-Lin Lua
Director
UQ Protein Expression Facility
Dr Bin Luo
ARC Future Fellow & Group Leader
Luo Group
+61 7 334 63809
Feichang Luo
Masters Student
Yamauchi Group
Jiangqi Luo
PhD Student
Yu Group
Dr Meihua Luo
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Davis
Dr Miaoqiang Lyu
ARC DECRA Fellow
Wang Group
Michael Macdonald
PhD Student
Marcellin Group
Vishnuvardhan Mahamkali
PhD Student
Marcellin Group
Emeritus Professor Stephen Mahler
,
Mr Doug Mair
Senior Professional Officer
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 64014
Dr Benoit G. C. Maisonneuve
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
UQ-StemCARE
Siobhan Malone
Honours Student
Rowan Group & Amiralian Group
Mrs Manasi Mantri
Associate Professor Jessica Mar
Group Leader
Mar Group
Professor Esteban Marcellin Saldana
Group Leader
Marcellin Group
+61 7 33463158
Josua Markus
PhD Student
Whittaker Group
+61 7 33463847
Dr Josua Markus
Postdoctoral Researcher
Whittaker Group
Marta Boira Marti
Masters student
Wolvetang Group
Dr Veronica S. Martinez Salazar
Advance Queensland Industry Research Fellow
Marcellin Group
+61 7 334 63149
Ms Aini Mat Yassim
Mark Mathew
PhD Student
Thurecht Group
Francis Mccallum
PhD Student
Whittaker Group
+61 7 33463847
Mr Bob McCarthy
Adjunct Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Robert McCuaig
Senior Research Assistant
Chappell Group
Dr Timothy McCubbin
Senior Data Scientist and Team Leader
Marcellin Group
Mr Anand Meka
Carlos Alvarez Mendoza
Senior Research Assistant
Chappell group
Associate Professor Timothy Mercer
Group Leader
Mercer Group
Xinzhe Miao
Masters student
Trau Group
Lachlan Miller
Honours Student
Bernhardt Group
Professor Mehdi Mobli
Senior Group Leader
Mobli Group
Mahdie Mollazade
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rowan Group
Professor Michael Monteiro
Senior Group Leader
Monteiro Group
VC's Research and Teaching Fellow
+61 7 334 64164
Mrs Shehzahdi Moonshi
Dr Cesar L Moreno
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
UQ-StemCARE
+61 7 334 63152
Sean Morrison
PhD student
Wolvetang Group
Dr Isabel Morrow
Casual Research Assistant AIBN
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Casual Research Assistant
Queensland Brain Institute
Dr Fatemeh Movahedi
Researcher
Xu Group
Miss Swathi Mukundan
Dr David Muller
MICR3002 Demonstrator
Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
Accelerate Early Career Fellow
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 64209
Rangika Munaweera
PhD student
O'Mara group
Muhammad Usman Munir
PhD student
Davis Group
Mr Christopher Munro
Research Assistant
+61 7 334 63498
Professor Trent Munro
Senior Group Leader
Munro Group
Shiva Muthuswamy
PhD student
Rowan Group
Dr Jamileh Nabizadeh
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rolfe Group
Dr Ekaterina Nam
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rowan Group
+61 334 64178
Dr Phil Nelson
Manager, Innovation and Commercial Development
+61 7 334 63960
+61 (0) 409 591 168
Aaron Netto
PhD Student
Chappell Group
Dr Gabi Netzel
Senior Research Assistant
Marcellin Group
+61 7 3346 3126
Sally Neville
PhD Candidate
Ngo Group
A/Prof Shyuan Ngo
Group Leader
Ngo Group
+61 3443 1133
Amir H Farokh Niaei
PhD Student
Bernhardt Group
Suchada Niamsuphap (Mai)
PhD Student
Munro Group
Honorary Professor Shuming Nie
Honorary Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Professor Lars Nielsen
Senior Group Leader
Nielsen Group
+61 7 334 63986
Marius Arnold Nieuwoudt
Masters Student
Rowan Group
Mr Ian Nisbet
Industry Fellow
+61 431 709 121
Xueming Niu
PhD student
Trau Group
Matthias Noebel
PhD Student
Marcellin Group
Mr Owen Noonan
Asep Sugih Nugraha
PhD student
Yamauchi Group
Honorary Professor Magnus Nyden
Honorary Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Yaw Opoku-Damoah
PhD Student
Xu Group
Camila Orellana
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Marcellin Group
+61 7 334 64270
Ms Ellen Otte
Feiyang Ou
PhD student
Yu Group
Dr Jake O’Donnell
Postdoctoral research Fellow
Chappell Group
Dr Robin Palfreyman
Bioinformatician
Marcellin Group
+61 7 334 63185
Dr Nadya Panagides
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rolfe Group
+61 426895741
Hyeongyu Park
PhD student
Yamauchi Group
+61 487 462 219
Dr Helen Parrington
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Chappell Group
Dr Selin Pars
Wolvetang Group
Associate Professor Brett Paterson
Group Leader
Paterson Group
Madushani Peiris
PhD student
Rowan Group
Bingyin Peng
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Vickers Group
Dr Huadong Peng
Senior Research Fellow
Marcellin Group
Junior group leader
Dr Hui Peng
Research Fellow
Blakey Group
+61 7 334 63865
Xiyue Peng
Research Officer
Luo Group
0403573309
Professor Martin Pera
Monash University; University of Melbourne, Florey Neuroscience and Mental Health Institute; Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Stem Cells Australia Program Leader
Professor Virgil Percec
P. Roy Vagelos Professor of Chemistry, University of Pennsylvania
Marcos Saul Soto Perez
PhD student
Cooper-White Group
+61 4 79081958
Dr Jordi Perez Gil
Alex Petersen
PhD student
Marcellin Group
Dr Charlotte Petersen
Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
Ian Petersen
Calvin Phan
Project Intern
Bernhardt Group
Dr Giovanni Pietrogrande
European Leukodystrophies Association (ELA) Fellow
Wolvetang Lab
(07) 3346 4287
Dr Manuel Plan
Facility Manager
Metabolics Node
+61 7 334 63126
Professor Laura Poole-Warren
Pro-Vice Chancellor Research Training and Dean Graduate Research School, The University of New South Wales
Liam Pooley
Senior Research Technician
Amiralian Group
Karla Vazquez Prada
PhD Student
Xu Group
Amber Prior
PhD student
Thurecht Group
Dr Simon Puttick
AIBN-CSIRO Research Fellow
Whittaker Group
+61 7 334 63851
Dr Ruirui Qiao
Group Leader & NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow
Qiao Group
+61 7 336 3152
Dr Tengfei Qiu
UQ Development Fellow
Wang Group
+61 7 3346 3806
JIngjing Qu
PhD student
Yu Group
Ada Quinn
PhD student
O'Mara group
Thomas Quinn
Honours student
Qiao Group
Yusra Rabbani
PhD Student
Blakey Group
Divya Rajah
PhD Student
Rowan Group & Amiralian Group
Dr Dmitrii Rakov
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yu Group
Rui Ran
PhD Student
Zhao Group
Dr Masud Rana
Advance Queensland Industry Research Fellow
Luo Group
0470271545
Supun Ranaweera
PhD Student
Zhao Group
Samara Ranie
Joseph Raphael
PhD student
Marcellin Group
Masih Rashidi
PhD Student
Wang Group
+61733463812
Professor Colin Raston
South Australia Premier's Professorial Research Fellow In Clean Technology
Flinders University
Mitesh Anup Rathod
PhD Student
Bernhardt Group
Maria Read
Administration Co-ordinator
Trau Group
James Reid
Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
+61 7 334 63972
Dr Shern Ren Tee
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
+61 7 334 63972
Irene Reto
PhD Student
Mahler Group
Jooyoung Roh
PhD student
Monteiro Group
A/Prof Barbara Rolfe
Group Leader
Rolfe Group
07 3346 3856
Tanglaw Roman
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
+61 7 3346 3972
Ke-lin Ru
Research Assistant
Trau Group
+61 7 334 64171
Ms Ke-lin Ru
Sequencing Research Technician
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 64171
Harshita Rupani
PhD Student
Trau Group
0452304993
Dr Stephen Sanderson
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
Dr Mirella Simões Santos
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
+61 7 3346 3976
Angela Schmidt
Clinical Research Nurse
Ngo Group
Ricarda Schmidt
Visiting research student
Rowan Group
+61 7 336 64179
Jennifer Schöning
PhD Student
Rolfe Group
Zachariah Schuurs
Masters Student
Bernhardt Group
Amber Sewell-Green
Ngo Group
Dr Mohammed Shaker
Research Fellow
Wolvetang Group
Ms Ashleigh Shannon
MICR3002 Demonstrator & MICR2000 Demonstrator & BIOL2200 Demonstrator
Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
Casual Research Assistant AIBN
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Kinnari Shelat
Research Fellow
Nutrition and Food Sciences
Senior Professional Officer
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Casual Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Chemical Engineering
+61 7 334 63421
Yiru Shi
PhD student
Yu Group
Dr Kirsty Short
Australian Organoid Facility
Dr Abu Ali Ibn Sina
NHMRC Emerging Leader Fellow
Trau Group
+18578290700
Dr Amal Jayakumar Sivaram
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Thurecht Group
+61 449 247 481
Taryn Smith
PhD student
Wolvetang Group
Faheem Solangi
Monteiro Group
Dr Jens Sommer-Knudsen
Adjunct Associate Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Stefan E Sonderegger
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rolfe Group
+61 425 436 379
Dr Hao Song
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yu Group
Yaping Song
PhD student
Yu Group
Terra Stark
GC-MS Specialist
Amiralian
+61 7 334 63186
Dr Julian Steele
Junior group leader
DECRA Research Fellow
Wang Group
Dr Ilaria Stefani
Operations Manager
StemCore
+ 61 7 336 64287
Dr Frederik Steyn
Senior Lecturer - Anatomy & Pathology
Dr Rhia Stone
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Thurecht Group
+61 7 336 60322
Yuan Su
PhD Student
Bernhardt Group
+61 431 360 952
Gayathri Subramaniam
PhD student
Thurecht Group
Dr Bing Sun
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yu Group
Dan Sun
Occupational Trainee
Wang Group
+61 0415943720
Jane Sun
Lab Manager/Sen Research Assistant
UQ-StemCARE
+61 7 336 64290
Luyao Sun
PhD Student
Xu Group
+61 466220790
Qi Sun
Masters Student
Zhao Group
+61 431162825
Ashmitha Sundarrajan
Masters student
Wolvetang Group
Patrick Sutton
PhD student
O'Mara group
Associate Professor Hang Ta
Heart Foundation Future Fellow
Xu Group
+61 7 336 63851
Tahmina Tabassum
PhD student
Wolvetang Group
Dr Atefeh Taherian Fard
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Mar Group
Ms Emilyn Tan
Research Assistant
+61 7 334 63498
Xuan Ning 'Sharon' Tan
Honours student
Wolfram Group
Xiao Tan
PhD Student
Zhang Group
+61 7 33463847
Jiayong Tang
PhD Student
Wang Group
+61 452093944
Dr Jie Tang
NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow
Yu Group
Dr Elena Taran
Senior Professional Officer
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 63421
Dr Nicolas Tardiota
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Chappell group
Hossam Hatem Tayeb
PhD Student
Rowan Group
Dr Tesfaye Wolde Tefera
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ngo Group
Raissa Ainsworth Rustichelli Teixeira
PhD student
Trau Group
Shevanuja Theivendran
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yu Group
Andrew Thompson
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
StemCARE
Professor Kristofer Thurecht
Senior Group Leader
Thurecht Group
Deputy Director
Centre for Advanced Imaging
+61 7 334 60344
Matthew Thurston
PhD student
Oestreich Group
Ms Lisa Timmers
Dr Andrew P. Tosolini
Research Fellow
Ngo Group
Chi Tou Leung
Master student
Qiao Group
Dr Timothy Tracey
Casual Researcher
Ngo Group
Professor Matt Trau
Senior Group Leader
Trau Group
+61 7 334 64173
Dr Kenneth Andres Tryggestad
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Advanced Spinifex Biofutures Materials Centre
Hennes Tsang
PhD Student
Trau Group
Dr Petri Turunen
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rowan Group
+61 7 336 64179
Adil Usman
AIBN alumni
+61 7 334 63847
Nicole M.D. van der Burg
PhD Student
Kendall Group
Ms Shanice Van Haeften
AIBN Winter Intern
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Courtney Vedelago
PhD student
Trau Group
Associate Professor Viktor Vegh
Group Leader
Vegh Group
Dr Desi Veleva
Research Assistant
StemCARE
Irma Vermeijlen
PhD student
Thurecht Group
Maria Victorova
Honours student
Cheetham Group
Dr Denys Villa Gomez
Advance Queensland Research Fellow
Marcellin Group
+61 7 336 53857
Elizabeth Vincan
Australian Organoid Facility
Dr Hong Vo
Research Assistant
Joensuu Group
Mr Tobias Vornholt
Dr Nicholle Wallwork
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Monteiro Group
Penglu Wang
Occupational Trainee
Wang Group
+61 415988041
Chaohai Wang
Visiting Research Student
Yamauchi Group
Hao Wang
PhD Student
Ngo Group
Haofei Wang
PhD Student
Zhao Group
Dr Jie Wang
DECRA Research Fellow
Yamauchi Group
Professor Jing Wang
Visiting academic
Trau Group
Professor Lianzhou Wang
Senior Group Leader
Wang Group
+61 466 150 972
Mingchao Wang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
Qiaoyun Wang
PhD student
Whittaker Group
Yiqing Wang
PhD student
Zhang Group
Yue Wang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow - Novel
Yu Group
0452630318
Yunwei Wang
PhD student
Advanced Spinifex Biofutures Materials Centre
Dr Zhao Wang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rowan Group
Dr Zhiliang Wang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Wang Group
Luke Jeffrey Webster
PhD Student
Marcellin Group
Dr Eugene Wee
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 64176
Professor Gang Wei
Adjunct Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Jonathan CJ Wei
PhD Student
Kendall Group
+61 7 3346 4193
Yilun Weng
PhD Student
Zhao Group
0490174439
Jeremy Whereat
Wolvetang Group
Professor Andrew Whittaker
Senior Group Leader
Whittaker Group
+61 7 334 63885
Dina Wickremeratne
Research Project Coordinator
Ngo Group
Dr Lorine Wilkinson
Research Partnership Manager
AIBN
Russell Wilson
PhD Student
Zhao Group
Ms Elyse Wimberger
Research Assistant
Ngo Group
Dr Sarah Withey
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Wolvetang Lab
Associate Professor Joy Wolfram
Group Leader
Wolfram Group
+61 7 334 63870
Professor Ernst J. Wolvetang
Senior Group Leader
Wolvetang Group
UQ-StemCARE Director
+61 7 334 63894
+61466655536
Dr James Wood
Postdoctoral Researcher
Thurecht Group
Weixi Wu
PhD student
Yu Group
Miss Yang Wu
Research Assistant
+61 7 334 64195
Mr Yanheng Wu
Dr Alain Wuethrich
NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow and ARC DECRA awardee
Centre for Personalised Nanomedicine (Trau Group)
He Xian
PhD student
Yu Group
Jianqiao Xian
PhD student
Yu Group
Ruijing (Sophie) Xin
PhD Student
Yamauchi Group
Hongzhe (Anna) Xu
PhD
Wang Group
Mr Chun Xu
Professor Zhi Ping (Gordon) Xu
Senior Group Leader
Xu Group
+61 7 334 63809
Xin Xu
PhD student
Whittaker Group
Yutao Xu
Student
Bernhardt Group
Nyakuoy Yak
PhD Student
Joensuu Group
+61432251892
Professor Yusuke Yamauchi
Senior Group Leader
Yamauchi Group
Shiyu Yan
PhD Student
Xu Group
Bilu Yang
Honours Student
Ngo Group
Dr Sidong Yang
PhD Student
Cooper-White Group
+61 451762756
Wenting Yang
PhD student
Whittaker Group
Dr Yannan Yang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yu Group
Yilong Yang
Occupational Trainee
Wang Group
+61 0432016970
Ms Zhuojing Yang
PhD Student
Zhang Group
Karen Rodriguez Martinez
PhD Student
Marcellin Group
Dr Delai Ye
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Wang Group
+61 7 336 63817
Ramanathan Yegappan
Research Officer/Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rowan Group
Benjamin Yong Chou Ng
PhD Student
Trau Group
Jiakang You
PhD Student
Wang Group
Dr Andrew Young
Research Fellow
Chappell Group
Professor Paul Young
Affiliated Professor
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
Head of School
Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
Affiliate Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 336 54622
+61 7 336 54646
Professor Chengzhong (Michael) Yu
Senior Group Leader
Yu Group
+61 7 3346 3283
Lei (Alice) Yu
Research Assistant
Zhao Group
+61 7 336 64195
Xinying Yu
PhD Student
Xu Group
+61 450 329 083
Ye Yu
Masters Student
Whittaker Group
+61 7 33463847
Qinghong Yuan
DECRA Research Fellow
Bernhardt Group
+61(0)469833002
Dr Jung Ho Yun
ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher
Wang Group
+61 7 334 61230
Dr Madiha Yunus
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Wolvetang Group
Lucia Zacchi
Microbiologist and molecular and cellular biologist
Nicolas Zaragoza
PhD Student
Marcellin Group
Dr Cheng Zhang
Group Leader, ARC DECRA and NHMRC CJ Martin Fellow
Zhang Group
+61 7 334 63849
Chengxi Zhang
Student
Wang Group
Professor Haijiao Zhang
Visiting Academic
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Hanyu Zhang
PhD student
Whittaker Group
Kai Zhang
PhD Student
Monteiro Group
Lingxiao Zhang
Visiting Research Student
Xu Group
Dr Liwen Zhang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Davis Group
Qiao Group
Min Zhang
PhD Student
Yu Group
0452220910
Dr Ping Zhang
Visiting Academic
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Run Zhang
Junior group leader
Senior Research Fellow
Xu Group
+61 7 3346 3806
Yiwen Zhang
Masters student
Trau Group
Yue Zhang
PhD student
Yu Group
Yuhao Zhang
PhD student
Whittaker Group
Dr Zhen Zhang
Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Trau Group
+61402110151
Honorary Professor Dongyuan Zhao
Honorary Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Haobo (Mike) Zhao
Masters student
Ngo Group
Qinglan Zhao
PhD student
Zhang Group
Dr Wei Zhao
Ms Yongmei Zhao
Casual Scientific Assistant AIBN
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Kun Zheng
UQ Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
+61 7 334 63984
Yuening Zhong
PhD student
Yu Group
Professor Liang Zhou
Honorary Associate Professor
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Quan Zhou
PhD student
Trau Group
Jiayuan Zhu
PhD Student
Davis/Qiao group
Yutong Zhu
PhD student
Zhang Group
Dongxiu Zou
PhD student
Rowan Group
+61 451122980
Mrs Huali Zuo